You want to know what's going on your body, and we are happy to tell you.

Everything that is in every product is on every product so you know what is going on your body and can feel comfortable.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Acai Berry Oil

Acai Berry Oil: possesses an impressive combination of Omega 3, 6 and Omega 9 essential fatty acids. It is rich in antioxidant anthocyanins and anti-inflammatory phenols. Its significant content of anthocyanins is reported to be 10-30 times higher than the anthocyanin content of red wine grapes.

The rich array of nutrients present in Acai Berry Oil and its impressive hydration capabilities make the oil an excellent choice for all skin types. However, the oil is especially well suited for use in skin care formulations intended for mature, dry, damaged or problem skin. It is an exceptional source of antioxidants and essential nutrients. It nourishes and protects the skin from moisture loss while minimizing the appearance of fine lines, revealing a more radiant complexion.

Used in: Conditioner

Activated Charcoal

Activated Charcoal: is a type of charcoal that's processed to make it more porous. This porous texture is what distinguishes it from other types of charcoals. Activated charcoal binds to dirt and helps pull it out of your pores, making them less visible.

Used in: Soaps

Aloe

Aloe: Aloe vera is a stemless or very short-stemmed plant growing to 60–100 cm (24–39 in) tall. The leaves are thick and fleshy, green to grey-green, with some varieties showing white flecks on their upper and lower stem surfaces. Aloe vera is full of good stuff—75 active components to be exact. Aloe vera includes several necessary vitamins: A, C, E, B1, B2, B3, B6 and B12.

Used in: Bath Crumbles

TOP

Aloe Butter

Aloe Butter: is a rich blend of Aloe and non-GMO Soy Butter for an odorless white butter that is soft, with a rich viscosity and smooth texture that melts quickly on contact with the skin.

Used in: Soaps

Aloe leaf juice powder

Aloe leaf juice powder: is the powder form of the aloe plant. It is obtained from dried leaves of the aloe plant and functions as a skin-conditioning agent.

Used in: Shampoo, Conditioner

Apricot oil

Apricot oil: or apricot kernel oil is pressed from the kernels of the Prunus armeniaca (apricot). Apricot kernels have an oil content of 40-50%. The oil is similar to almond oil and peach oil, both of which are also extracted from the kernels of the respective fruit.

The seed cake is also used separately to extract an essential oil, which contains Amygdalin - a colorless crystalline glucoside. The oil is chiefly composed of oleic acid and linoleic acid, both of which are unsaturated fats.

Used in: Shampoo

TOP 

Argan Oil 

Argan Oil: is a plant oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree (Argania spinosa L.) that is endemic to Morocco. Argan oil contains tocopherols (vitamin E), phenols, carotenes, squalene, and fatty acids, (80% unsaturated fatty acids) The main natural phenols in argan oil are caffeic acid, oleuropein, vanillic acid, tyrosol, catechol, resorcinol, (−)-epicatechin and (+)-catechin.

Used in: Shampoo, Beard Oil

Avocado Oil 

Avocado Oil: is an edible oil pressed from the fruit of the Persea americana (avocado). As a food oil, it is used as an ingredient in other dishes, and as a cooking oil. It is also used for lubrication and in cosmetics, where it is valued for its regenerative and moisturizing properties.

The oil is pressed from the fleshy pulp surrounding the avocado pit and not the pit itself. The antioxidants and anti-inflammatory agents in avocado oil help your skin stay smooth, strong, and elastic. 

Used in: Lip Balm, Conditioner

Baking Soda

Baking Soda: Sodium bicarbonate (IUPAC name: sodium hydrogen carbonate), commonly known as baking soda (especially in North America and New Zealand) or bicarbonate of soda, is a chemical compound with the formula NaHCO3. It is a salt composed of a sodium cation (Na+) and a bicarbonate anion (HCO3−). Sodium bicarbonate is a white solid that is crystalline, but often appears as a fine powder. It has a slightly salty, alkaline taste resembling that of washing soda (sodium carbonate). The natural mineral form is nahcolite. It is a component of the mineral natron and is found dissolved in many mineral springs.

Used in: Bath Crumbles

TOP 

Beeswax 

Beeswax: (cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees of the genus Apis. The wax is formed into scales by eight wax-producing glands in the abdominal segments of worker bees, which discard it in or at the hive. Chemically, beeswax consists mainly of esters of fatty acids and various long-chain alcohols. Beeswax is used as a lubricant in cosmetics. We use beeswax that has not been chemically processed or bleached.

Used in: Lip Balm, Body Balm

Benzoic Acid 

Benzoic Acid: /bɛnˈzoʊ.ɪk/ is a white (or colorless) solid with the formula C6H5CO2H. It is the simplest aromatic carboxylic acid. The name is derived from gum benzoin, which was for a long time its only source. Benzoic acid occurs naturally in many plants and serves as an intermediate in the biosynthesis of many secondary metabolites.

Used in: Shampoo, Conditioner

Betaine 

Betaine: is an amino acid found in various hair and skincare products. Naturally occurring in the body and often plant derived from sugar beet— Betaine is a humectant that helps the skin stay hydrated, plump, and youthful.

Used in: Conditioner 

Castor Oil

Castor Oil: Pressed from castor beans, a natural moisturizer, castor oil is rich in ricinoleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid. These types of fats act as humectants and can be used to moisturize the skin. Humectants retain moisture by preventing water loss through the outer layer of the skin. Castor oil is often used in cosmetics to promote hydration.

Used in: Lip Balm, Soaps

TOP 

Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl Alcohol: is a mixture of gentle cetyl and stearyl alcohols. It’s used as an emulsifier and stabilizer and prevents products from separating. Cetearyl alcohol is not the same as the traditional alcohols known for drying and sensitizing the skin.

Used in: Conditioner

Citric Acid 

Citric Acid: In skincare products, it is useful in adjusting the pH balance and enhance the activity of antioxidants and preservatives.

Used in: Shampoo, Conditioner, Bath Crumbles

Cocoa Butter 

Cocoa Butter: Rich in natural plant compounds. High in fatty acids, it has the ability to hydrate and nourish the skin. To harness cocoa butter, the beans are taken out of the larger cacao plant. Then they’re roasted, stripped, and pressed to separate out the fat. The end result is cocoa butter that is used in our products.

The butter can replenish moisture and create a barrier to protect your skin from moisture loss. Compared to other oils and creams, cocoa butter tends to be absorbed well without leaving skin greasy.

Used in: Lip Balm, Body Balm

Coco Glucoside

Coco Glucoside: is a non-ionic surfactant that can be used as a foaming, cleansing, conditioning, and viscosity building agent to liquid cleansers and shampoos. The raw materials used are of vegetable origin (coconut and palm kernel oil, glucose). It is completely biodegradable, GMO-free and contains no parabens and phthalates.

Used in: Conditioner

TOP

Coconut Milk

Coconut Milk: Is made from the liquid that comes from grated coconut meat and is mixed with water.

Used in: Soaps 

Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil: is extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). It's an excellent skin moisturizer and can help reduce the look of wrinkles and stretch marks.

Used in: Lip Balm, Body Balm, Conditioner, Soaps, Bath Crumbles 

Corn Starch 

Corn Starch: is the starch derived from corn (maize) grain. The starch is obtained from the endosperm of the kernel. 

Used in: Bath Crumbles

Dead Sea Mud

Dead Sea Mud: reduces skin impurities, helps treat acne and as a compress can help with psoriasis. (The Dead Sea is a salt water lake in the Middle East, located between Israel and Jordan. The geographical features of the Dead Sea — including the fact that the lake is at the lowest sea level of any body of water on earth and surrounded by mountains — makes the surrounding silt and mud rich with a unique combination of minerals like magnesium, sodium, and potassium.)

Used in: Soaps 

Decyl Glucoside

Decyl Glucoside: is obtained from 100% renewable raw materials and comes from corn and coconuts. It also helps to moisturize the skin to prevent inflammation and itchiness. It’s gentle, non-toxic, non-carcinogenic and ideal for people who have sensitive skin.

Used in: Shampoo

TOP

Dehydroacetic Acid 

Dehydroacetic Acid: is a synthetic preservative characterized as a white to cream crystalline powder. It kills microorganisms and prevents their growth and reproduction, thus protecting cosmetics and personal care products from spoilage. 

Used in: Shampoo, Conditioner 

Flavor Oil

Flavor Oil: Flavor oils are an aromatic addition to oil soluble products such as lip balms, lipsticks, and body butters. Despite their name, flavor oils do not offer any real flavor. They are actually highly concentrated food safe fragrance oils. The addition of a sweetener can greatly enhance the flavor.

Used in: Lip Balm

Fragrance Oil

Fragrance Oil: Fragrance oils are synthetic products and therefore do not possess the natural healing properties of essential oils. Fragrance oils are essentially a "pleasant" aroma. It is possible to create almost any aroma in a fragrance oil, unlike an essential oil, which is extracted from a plant.

Used in: Body Balm, Shampoo, Conditioner, Soaps, Beard Oil, Hand Sprayers, Bath Crumbles

Glycerin

Glycerin: is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is sweet-tasting and non-toxic. The glycerol backbone is found in those lipids known as glycerides. Due to having antimicrobial and antiviral properties it is widely used in FDA approved wound and burn treatments.

Used in: Hand Sprayer

Grapeseed Oil

Grapeseed Oil: comes from the pressed seeds of grapes. The oil is a by-product of the process of making wine. This oil is known for its anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and anti-oxidant properties. These properties, along with the high amounts of omega chain fatty acids and vitamin E contained in grapeseed oil, have made it a popular topical treatment for skin.

Used in: Shampoo, Bath Crumbles

TOP

Hydrogen Peroxide

Hydrogen Peroxide: is used as an oxidizer, bleaching agent, and antiseptic.

Used in: Hand Sprayers

Isopropyl Alcohol

Isopropyl Alcohol: (IUPAC name propan-2-ol; commonly called isopropanol or 2-propanol) is a colorless, flammable chemical compound (chemical formula CH3CHOHCH3) with a strong odor. As an isopropyl group linked to a hydroxyl group, it is the simplest example of a secondary alcohol, where the alcohol carbon atom is attached to two other carbon atoms. It is a structural isomer of 1-propanol and ethyl methyl ether.

It is used in the manufacture of a wide variety of industrial and household chemicals and is a common ingredient in chemicals such as antiseptics, disinfectants, and detergents.

Used in: Hand Sprayers

Jojoba Beads

Jojoba Beads: are spheres of solid wax made by hardening Jojoba oil. The oils are extracted from the seed of an indigenous American shrub. ... Jojoba also imitates the structure and consistency of sebum, a natural oil secreted by the sebaceous gland in the skin that works to lubricate and waterproof skin and hair.

Used in: Soaps

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil: is a shrub that is grows in dry regions of northern Mexico and the southwestern US. Jojoba oil and wax are produced from the seeds; when applied to the skin, is an emollient, which soothes skin and unclogs hair follicles.

Used in: Conditioner, Beard Oil

Kaolin Clay

Kaolin Clay: is primarily made up of the mineral kaolinite. It gently cleanses the skin, soothes sensitive and easily irritable skin, is an effective acne treatment and can help exfoliate and remove dead cells from the skin.

Used in: Soaps

TOP

Lactic Acid   

Lactic Acid: brightens, smooths, and evens skin, while also making it look firmer. It helps reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and dark spots. How does it work exactly? It exfoliates by loosening the bonds between dead skin cells to reveal a more radiant complexion.

Used in: Conditioner

Lauryl Betaine 

Lauryl Betaine: Derived from vegetables, lauryl betaine is a clear or pale yellow liquid that was first discovered as an extract of sugar beets. It is a mild surface-active agent (or surfactant) that is commonly considered a hair and skin conditioner.

Used in: Shampoo

Lavender Essential Oil  

Lavender Essential Oil: Distilled from the plant Lavandula angustifolia, lavender is a multipurpose oil. The oil promotes relaxation and believed to treat anxiety, fungal infections, allergies, depression, insomnia, eczema, nausea, and menstrual cramps.

Used in: Body Balms, Soaps, Bath Crumbles

Mango Butter 

Mango Butter: expressed from the seeds of the mango tree, it may help ease dry skin conditions and is softer than shea or cocoa butter at room temperature.

Used in: Soaps, Bath Crumbles 

Mica Color  

Mica Color: “pearlescent” created by coating mica flakes with high heat resistant iron oxides and put through a refining and purifying process for use in the skincare industry. 

Used in: Soaps

Olive Oil  

Olive Oil: helps exfoliate the skin. Vitamin A & E, phytosterols and polyphenols in olive oil improve collagen production and skin elasticity. The anti-aging properties of olive oil are mostly due to the polyphenols and oleic acid contained in it. Moisturizing and very mild.

Used in: Conditioner, Soaps

TOP

Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol: is a preservative used in many cosmetics and personal care products. Chemically, phenoxyethanol is known as a glycol ether, or in other words, a solvent.

Used in: Conditioner

Rice Bran Oil

Rice Bran Oil: Extracted from the outer brown layer of rice. Used topically, Rice Bran Oil improves circulation, evens out skin tone, and minimizes the appearance of dark circles and puffiness around the eye area. It increases skin's natural regeneration, encourages moisture retention, and soothes irritation.

Used in: Soaps

Salt 

Salt: is a mineral composed primarily of sodium chloride (NaCl), a chemical compound belonging to the larger class of salts; salt in its natural form as a crystalline mineral is known as rock salt or halite. Salt is present in vast quantities in seawater, where it is the main mineral constituent.

Used in: Shampoo

Shea Butter 

Shea Butter: is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). It is usually ivory in color when raw, with more processed versions being white in color. It can be yellow when a root is added to it. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer.

Used in: Conditioner, Soaps

Sodium Hydroxide 

Sodium Hydroxide: (also known as lye). An essential ingredient in soap making. When mixed with fats and oils, it will cause a chemical reaction called saponification. Must be handled with care as it is a caustic substance.

Used in: Soaps

TOP 

Sunflower Oil 

Sunflower Oil: is the non-volatile oil pressed from the seeds of sunflower (Helianthus annuus). Sunflower oil is commonly used in cosmetic formulations as an emollient. Sunflower oil is primarily composed of linoleic acid, a polyunsaturated fat, and oleic acid, a monounsaturated fat. The expressed oil has light amber color with a mild flavor. The oil contains a large amount of vitamin E.

Used in: Conditioner

Sweet Almond Oil 

Sweet Almond Oil: Almonds can be both sweet and bitter. The 100% pure Sweet Almond oil that we use is derived from trees that produce sweet almonds! Sweet Almond oil has been used for centuries to treat dry skin conditions, including eczema and psoriasis. The oil's fatty acid content may help dissolve excess oil on the skin, while the retinoids in the oil may reduce the appearance of acne and improve cell turnover.

Used in: Body Balm, Beard Oil 

Tea Tree Oil 

Tea Tree Oil: Tea tree oil contains a number of compounds, including terpinen-4-ol, that have been shown to kill certain bacteria, viruses, and fungi. Tea tree oil can be a powerful weapon against acne. Several studies have shown that it helps reduce the amount and overall severity of acne. In another study, tea tree oil was found to be as effective against acne as benzoyl peroxide, the most common anti-acne medication. 

Used in: Soaps

Vitamin E  

Vitamin E: is a group of eight fat soluble compounds that include four tocopherols and four tocotrienols. It is well known for its skin-loving properties, including the ability to protect the skin from free radicals.

Used in: Lip Balm, Body Balm, Conditioner, Beard Oil

TOP

Walnut Oil 

Walnut Oil: Emollient, non-fragrant plant oil that is a good source of omega fatty acids for skin, namely linoleic acid.

Used in: Soaps

Water  

Water: Distilled H20

Used in: Soaps, Shampoo, Conditioner, Hand Sprayers

Witch Hazel

Witch Hazel: is a plant with powerful medicinal properties that can be used in a variety of ways. There are many species of witch hazel, but Hamamelis virginiana -- a type of shrub native to North America -- is most commonly used in the US. The leaves and bark are made into teas and ointments. Most often applied to the skin and scalp, witch hazel is widely known for its ability to ease inflammation and soothe sensitive skin.

Used in: Soaps

Xanthan Gum 

Xanthan Gum: is a thickening ingredient, which is naturally derived. It’s obtained via a fermentation process which can be obtained from a variety of plant-based sources.

Used in: Shampoo, Conditioner

TOP