Active+ (Charcoal Deodorant)
Protect "Without" the worry!
Our Active+ Charcoal deodorant is just like our standard deodorant but with the addition of charcoal. Keep underarms dry and smooth without aluminum, parabens, or sulfates. Comes in a clean and refreshing scent.
- FREE SHIPPING on orders over $24.99.
- Normally ships in 1 business day.
- *Final packaging design not available.
Beeswax: (cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees of the genus Apis. The wax is formed into scales by eight wax-producing glands in the abdominal segments of worker bees, which discard it in or at the hive. Chemically, beeswax consists mainly of esters of fatty acids and various long-chain alcohols. Beeswax is used as a lubricant in cosmetics. We use beeswax that has not been chemically processed or bleached.
Coconut Oil: is extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). It's an excellent skin moisturizer and can help reduce the look of wrinkles and stretch marks.
Cocoa Butter: Rich in natural plant compounds. High in fatty acids, it has the ability to hydrate and nourish the skin. To harness cocoa butter, the beans are taken out of the larger cacao plant. Then they’re roasted, stripped, and pressed to separate out the fat. The end result is cocoa butter that is used in our products. The butter can replenish moisture and create a barrier to protect your skin from moisture loss. Compared to other oils and creams, cocoa butter tends to be absorbed well without leaving skin greasy.
Arrowroot Powder: Arrowroot (Maranta arundinacea) is a tropical tuber native to Indonesia. It’s usually processed into a powder, also called arrowroot flour. The powder is extracted from the plant’s rhizome, an underground stem with multiple roots that store its starch and energy. Arrowroot powders absorb moisture and keep odors to a minimum without the use of harsh baking soda which can often cause a rash for sensitive skin.
Magnesium chloride: is the name for the chemical compound with the formula MgCl2 and its various hydrates MgCl2(H2O)x. Anhydrous MgCl2 contains 25.5% elemental magnesium by mass. These salts are typical ionic halides, being highly soluble in water. The hydrated magnesium chloride can be extracted from brine or sea water. In North America, magnesium chloride is produced primarily from Great Salt Lake brine. It is extracted in a similar process from the Dead Sea in the Jordan Valley. Magnesium chloride, as the natural mineral bischofite, is also extracted (by solution mining) out of ancient seabeds, for example, the Zechstein seabed in northwest Europe. Some magnesium chloride is made from solar evaporation of seawater.
Aloe: Aloe vera is a stemless or very short-stemmed plant growing to 60–100 cm (24–39 in) tall. The leaves are thick and fleshy, green to grey-green, with some varieties showing white flecks on their upper and lower stem surfaces. Aloe vera is full of good stuff—75 active components to be exact. Aloe vera includes several necessary vitamins: A, C, E, B1, B2, B3, B6 and B12.
Vitamin E: is a group of eight fat soluble compounds that include four tocopherols and four tocotrienols. It is well known for its skin-loving properties, including the ability to protect the skin from free radicals.
Activated Charcoal: is a type of charcoal that's processed to make it more porous. This porous texture is what distinguishes it from other types of charcoals. Activated charcoal binds to dirt and helps pull it out of your pores, making them less visible.
Fragrance Oil: Fragrance oils are synthetic products and therefore do not possess the natural healing properties of essential oils. Fragrance oils are essentially a "pleasant" aroma. It is possible to create almost any aroma in a fragrance oil, unlike an essential oil, which is extracted from a plant.